fbpx

Articles

Astilbe with Her Airy Plumes

Facts and figures about this fluffy summerflower

written by: Thursd | 10-03-2021

There are many types of astilbe from which to choose. They have a romantic look created by their foliage and airy plumes. Astilbe is relatively rare as a cut flower. But Marginpar grows them. The large flower spikes are made up of hundreds of small flowers arranged in feather-like plumes. Each plume is made up of many tubular-shaped branches of pink-red flowers. White and lavender flowers are also sometimes found.

 

Astilbe with Her Airy Plumes - Article on Thursd - Marginpar (1)

 

Facts and Figures from Astilbe

Botanical Name: Astilbe x arendsii
Common Names: Astilbe, False Goat
Stem Length: 40 to 80 cm
Country of Origin: Japan, Korea, China

 

Astilbe with Her Airy Plumes - Article on Thursd - Marginpar

 

Growing the Astilbe in Kenya

Did you know that Astilbe is a crop known to require winter cold to bloom? The Marginpar flower fields under the warm African sun may not be the first location you think of to grow Astilbe. And why try at all, when you already know you’re 1-0 down? Well, quite simply, at Marginpar they have a lot of go-getters in the team. People with a passion for flowers, who are not easily swayed. They do a lot of testing and with a little bit of luck and a lot of technical knowledge of their team and breeders, they have come a long way. A very long way. And so it may be that a crop that loves a bit of cold does wonderfully well in Kenya.

 

Astilbe with Her Airy Plumes - Article on Thursd - Marginpar (3)

 

Flower Care

-Keep cool at all times.
-Strip leaves from the lower half of each stem and wash stem ends thoroughly.
-Recut at least 2 cm off each branch and place in water immediately.
-Always use a preservative as this will help buds open.
-Replace vase water with fresh preservative every day.
-These flowers are very sensitive to ethylene. Keep them away from fruit, car exhausts, and cigarette smoke.
-Remove dying leaves as these will die off before the flowers wilt.
-Revive wilted bunches by placing them in warm water for 1 to 2 hours.

 

Astilbe with Her Airy Plumes - Article on Thursd - Marginpar (2)

 

Joseph Massie

 

This crazy waterfall is made entirely out of Astilbe Vision in Pink. It’s an amazing flower with lots of emotion.

Thanks, Joseph Massie for this floral force of nature!

Astilbe with Her Airy Plumes - by Joe Massie - Article on Thursd - Marginpar
Design by @josephmassie

You may also like
Article
Marginpar Embraces Sustainability
Marginpar Embraces Sustainability

How does the concept of 'Kaizen' provide continuous improvement on their farm?

Article
The Sustainable Solutions of Marginpar
The Sustainable Solutions of Marginpar

"We want to achieve more, to go beyond what is necessary"

Article
Thursd Feature The Perfectly Pink Prince Jardinier Rose
The Perfectly Pink Prince Jardinier Rose

An ultra-romantic rose to fall in love with

Article
The Artist Vision of Designer Eddie Zaratsian
The Artist Vision of Designer Eddie Zaratsian

"If you’ve ever wondered how I started in the floral and event design business, or how I approach my creative process, check it out!"

Article
Marginpar article Scabiosa Blackberry Scoop
Scabiosa Blackberry Scoop®

Scabiosa is one of those trendy flowers these days

Article
Clematis Inspires by Marginpar
Clematis Inspires

That extra special touch to any arrangement

Article
I'MPERFECT Shows the Beauty of Imperfection
I’MPERFECT Shows the Beauty of Imperfection

Turning NO into YES, that is what all these models did

Article
volkerfrieden
Picture Perfect

Beautiful flowers deserve to be beautifully portrayed

Article
TOTF2021 Royal Van Zanten
Royal Van Zanten’s Flowers and Plant Tips for 2021

Trends, tips, and a novelty shopping list for flowers and plants

Article
Marginpar Craspedia by Yunus Karma - Featured
The Ultimate Summer Flowers Specialist, Even When it Isn’t Summer

85 percent of Marginpar's turnover is from September to May

all products

all florists

all growers

all breeders

all traders

all essentials